× This item is no longer available for purchase.
Active

'Italian Prune' SELF-FERTILE European Plum (3) cuttings Refresh

Listing Image
Price $9.00 Per Item ( )
Quantity 18 Available / 2 Sold
 

Seller Information

FancyFigsFarm
  (32)
Located in: Kent, WA
View Seller's Other Listings
Seller's Location Restrictions
Shipping Options

USPS First Class $5.00

$1.00 as additional item

Payment Options

Seller Accepts PayPal

Payment Instructions

Packages typically ship out the Monday following payment for the best results. USPS tracking numbers may take 24 hours to show activity. By selecting Route+ at checkout, your order is protected from damage, loss, or theft; you can easily file a claim with Route and receive a replacement (if available) or be fully reimbursed.

Description

Listing includes fresh and viable cuttings (8"-12" long scions with 4+ nodes) of young wood from a dormant plant.
For combined shipping select more from FancyFigsFarm

Latin Name: Prunus domestica 'Italian Prune'

Synonyms: 'Fellenberg'

Famous worldwide for reliability and heavy setting, the 'Italian Prune' plum is a large purple freestone plum with yellow-green flesh. Great for drying and canning due to their sweet and firm flesh, these plums are also fresh eating favorites right off the tree.   Fruit ripens in late summer.  Can take a few years to mature to bearing age, but very long-lived in many conditions.

Widely recognized one of the best selections for cooler and wet regions like the PNW.   Hardy and widely adapted; resistant to bacterial spot.  These vigorous trees are very cold tolerant, withstanding a minimum temperature of -30ºF, and they will thrive in regions that can provide summer temperatures between 68ºF and 86ºF to ensure the fruit matures.

The Italian plum tree has a drooping, spreading canopy that is thick with elliptical medium- to dark-green leaves with toothed edges. Without pruning to limit size, trees typically reach a mature height and spread of 18 to 20 feet.  With pruning the tree can be limited to any size to suit the garden (see video).

Plums are beautiful in Springtime, flowering abundantly and attracting many pollinators.

USDA Zone: 4-9
Chill Hours: 800-1,000
Ripening Time: August
Pollination: Self-fertile, Good pollinizer
Cross-pollinates: European plums
Flowers: White
Height: 18-20', smaller with pruning

Details

  • Item # 52382616
  • 119 Page Views